• Mobile Menu

Explore Our Teams

  • Cross Country (Varsity)

    2018 - 2019
    Head Coach: Danny Aldridge

News

List of 2 news stories.

  • Andre Williams '19 Wins State Cross Country Championship

    Athletic Department Staff
    Andre Williams '19 captured the CIF Division V State Cross Country Championship on Saturday at Woodward Park in Fresno.  The race featured two hundred and fifteen athletes from throughout California.  Williams and Jackson Adelman from southern California were neck and neck for most of the race before Williams pulled away for a four second victory with a time of 15:35.2.
    For a complete list of results by Division, visit:
    http://www.rtspt.com/events/cif/xc2018/mp/#event9

    To read the Press Democrat coverage, visit:
    https://www.pressdemocrat.com/sports/8994422-181/benefield-empire-pair-wins-state?artslide=0

    Congratulations to Andre and SA cross country coach Danny Aldridge.
    Read More
  • SA's Andre Williams '19 Wins CMC Cross Country Championship

    Athletic Department Staff
    The Coyotes competed in the CMC Cross Country Championships in Willits on Monday and Andre Williams '19 (boys varsity) and Ulises Frick '22 (JV boys) captured the individual league title.  In addition, the JV boys team captured the league championship and both of the varsity teams finished second in league.

    The top finishers for the JV boys:
    1st place - Ulises Frick
    2nd place Ben Weaver
    3rd place Christian Hernandez
    5th place Gavin Galusha

    The top finishers for the varsity boys:
    1st place finish -Andre Williams - Most Valuable Runner of the League
    7th place finish - Alex Pallais
    8th place finish - Leopold van den Daele
     
    The top finishers on the varsity girls:
    3rd place - Mackenzie Stewart
    7th place Claire Zechiel
    8th place Amelia McDonald

    For a complete list of results, visit:
    https://redwoodempirerunning.com/2018-cmc-championships/

    Up next, the Coyotes varsity runners will travel to Hayward for the NCS meet on Saturday November17th.
    Read More
Archive

Upcoming Games & Practices

print
Home

Fall Sports Camp (optional but highly encouraged) 5:30-7:30pm

Non-League
Home

Fall Sports Camp (optional but highly encouraged) 5:30-7:30pm

Non-League
Home

Fall Sports Camp (optional but highly encouraged) 5:30-7:30pm

Non-League
Home

Fall Sports Camp (optional but highly encouraged) 9:00am-3pm

Non-League
Home

Cross Country - first official day of practices - 5:30-7:30pm

Non-League
Practice
Practice
Practice
Practice
Practice
Practice
Practice
Home

Class retreats - All Sports Off

Non-League
Practice
Practice
Practice
Practice
Practice
Away
Invitational

Cross Country at Rancho Cotate Invite

Non-League
Rancho Cotate High School
Home

Labor Day- no school or practice

Non-League
Practice
Away

Cross Country at Bob Shore Meet - Spring Lake

Non-League
Practice
Practice
Practice
Home

Cross Country- Team/Individual Picture Day

Non-League
Practice
Home

Cross Country at NCL II Preseason Meet at Spring Lake- Hosted by Sonoma Academy

Non-League
Practice
Practice
Away
Invitational

Cross Country at Viking Opener - Spring Lake

Non-League
Practice
Practice
Practice
Practice
Practice
Practice
Practice
Away

Cross Country at NCL II Meet at Spring Lake- Hosted by Technology

League
Practice
Practice
Away
Invitational

Cross Country at Stanford Invitational - Varsity only

Non-League
Stanford University
Practice
Practice
Practice
Practice
Practice
Practice
Practice
Practice
Home

Fall Long Weekend- No Practices, Games, or Competitions

Non-League
Home

Fall Long Weekend- No Practices, Games, or Competitions

Non-League
Away

Cross Country at NCL II Meet at Spring Lake- Hosted by Rincon Valley Christian

League
Practice
Practice
Practice
Practice
Practice
Away
Invitational

Cross Country at Mariner Invite in Hayward

Non-League
Hayward High School
Practice
Practice
Away

Cross Country at NCL II Meet- Hosted by Roseland University Prep - Senior Day

League
Practice
Practice
Practice
Practice
Practice
Practice
Practice
Away

Hoka Two Mile at Montgomery High School

League
Montgomery High School - Santa Rosa
Away
Playoff

Cross Country at CMC Championships - hosted by Willits High School

League
Willits High School
Practice
Practice
Practice
Practice
Home

Cross County - Fall Sports Awards Celebration

Non-League
Practice
Practice
Practice
Practice
Practice
Away
Playoff

Cross Country at NCS Meet at Hayward HS

Non-League
Hayward High School
Practice
Practice
Away
Playoff

Cross Country at State Meet Fresno - must qualify

League
Away
Playoff

Cross Country at State Meet - Fresno - must qualify

Non-League
  • Head Coach:  Danny Aldridge
  • Assistant Coach Matthew Bennett
  • Associate Athletic Director Kevin Christensen
  • Athletic Trainer Caldonia Nethercut-Wells
  • Athletic Director Chris Ziemer
Overall Statistics
W L T %
0 0 0 0
2500 Farmers Lane
Santa Rosa, CA 95404
707.545.1770
info@sonomaacademy.org

Sonoma Academy is...

The only independent, college preparatory high school in Sonoma County. On its beautiful 34-acre campus nestled at the base of picturesque Taylor Mountain in South Santa Rosa, Sonoma Academy students are able to explore their interests and passions in a challenging environment that prepares them for college and life beyond.