• Mobile Menu

Explore Our Teams

  • Girls Volleyball (Varsity)

    2018 - 2019
    Head Coach: Danielle Harkey

News

List of 2 news stories.

  • Volleyball Falls in NCS Playoffs in Exciting Match

    Athletic Department Staff
    The Coyotes volleyball team earned the #14 seed in the North Coast Section playoffs and they traveled to San Francisco to take on the #3 seeded Bay School in historic Lettermen's Gym in the San Francisco Presidio.
     
    Although the Coyotes lost in three sets (25-14, 25-11, 25-20), they played inspired volleyball and were competitive from start to finish.  Many points were earned after long rallies with both teams showing their skill, athleticism and competitive spirit.  In the end, the Breakers advanced but the Coyotes felt good about their performance on the night and it was an exciting finish to an outstanding season.

    The Coyotes finished 16-5 overall and 12-4 in NCL II league play on the the season.
     
    Congratulations to the girls and coaches!
    Read More
  • Varsity Volleyball Wins Seventh in a Row; NCS Playoffs Next

    Athletic Department Staff
    Our varsity volleyball team defeated the Technology High Titans on Thursday night three sets to one, giving the Coyotes their seventh victory in a row. The win also ends a week of celebration for the girls, after honoring the team's six seniors on Tuesday night in the annual Senior Night Ceremony. Prior to the match against Upper Lake, seniors Rachel Gothelf, Emily Ibanez-Arroyo, Hannah McNeely, Izzy Ryan, Grace Mendoza, and Nina von Raesfeld were honored for their contributions to the volleyball team, athletic program, and school. 

    Next up the varsity girls will wait for the North Coast Section playoff bracket to be relaesed on Sunday, October 21. The girls are hoping for a top 8 seed and home game next Tuesday night, October 23. Good luck to the players and coaches in the playoffs.
    Read More
Archive

Upcoming Games & Practices

print
Home

Fall Sports Camp (optional but highly encouraged) 5:30-7:30pm

Non-League
Home

Fall Sports Camp (optional but highly encouraged) 5:30-7:30pm

Non-League
Home

Fall Sports Camp (optional but highly encouraged) 5:30-7:30pm

Non-League
Home

Fall Sports Camp (optional but highly encouraged) 9am-3pm

Non-League
Home

Volleyball - first day of official tryouts - 5:30-7:30pm

League
Practice
Practice
Practice
Home
Scrimmage

NBVOA Jamboree at Sonoma Academy (9am-4pm)

Non-League
Practice
Practice
Practice
Away
Scrimmage
vs.
Rancho Cotate High School
Rancho Cotate High School
Practice
Practice
Practice
Practice
Home

Class Retreats- All Sports Off

Non-League
Practice
Home
vs.
Rio Lindo Adventist Academy
Win 3-0
Practice
Away
Tournament

vs. Calistoga at Rio Lindo Adventist Invitational

Non-League
vs.
Calistoga High School
Win 2-0
Rio Lindo Adventist Academy
Away
Tournament

vs. Pacific Union Prep at Rio Lindo Adventist Invitational

Non-League
vs.
Pacific Union College Preparatory School
Win 2-0
Rio Lindo Adventist Academy
Away
Tournament

vs. Point Arena at Rio Lindo Adventist Invitational

Non-League
vs.
Point Arena High School
Win 2-0
Rio Lindo Adventist Academy
Home
League
vs.
Tomales High School
Win 3-0
Practice
Home

Volleyball - Labor Day, no school or practice

Non-League
Practice
Practice
Away
League
vs.
Rincon Valley Christian School
Win 3-0
Rincon Valley Christian School
Practice
Home
League
vs.
St. Vincent De Paul High School
Loss 0-3
Away
League
vs.
Roseland Collegiate Prep
Win 3-1
Shepherd School
Home

Varsity Volleyball- Team/Individual Picture Day

Non-League
Practice
Away
League
vs.
Upper Lake High School
Win 3-0
Upper Lake High School
Practice
Home
League
vs.
Roseland University Prep
Loss 0-3
Home
League
vs.
Technology High School
Win 3-1
Practice
Away
League
vs.
St. Vincent De Paul High School
Loss 0-3
St. Vincent De Paul High School
Practice
Practice
Away
League
vs.
Roseland University Prep
Loss 1-3
Shepherd School
Away
League
vs.
Credo
Win 3-1
Callinan Sports Center (Rohnert Park)
Practice
Practice
Cancelled
Away
Cancelled
vs.
Cloverdale High School
Cloverdale High School
Practice
Away
League
vs.
Tomales High School
Win 3-0
Tomales High School
Practice
Home
League
vs.
Credo
Win 3-0
Practice
Home
League
vs.
Roseland Collegiate Prep
Win 3-1
Home
League
vs.
Rincon Valley Christian School
Win 3-0
Practice
Cancelled
Home

Fall Long Weekend- No Practices, Games, or Competitions

Non-League
Home

Fall Long Weekend- No Practices, Games, or Competitions

Non-League
Practice
Home

Varsity volleyball vs Upper Lake - Senior Night

League
vs.
Upper Lake High School
Win 3-1
Practice
Away
League
vs.
Technology High School
Win 3-1
Tech Middle School & Mountain Shadow MS
Practice
TBD

NCS Volleyball Seeding Meeting - NCS playoff brackets are announced

League
Practice
Away
Playoff
League
vs.
Bay School of San Francisco, The
Loss 0-3
Letterman Gym (SF)
Practice
Practice
Practice
TBD
Playoff
vs.
North Coast Section playoffs - must qualify and advance
Home

Volleyball - Fall Sports Awards Celebration

League
  • Head Coach:  Danielle Harkey
  • Associate Athletic Director Kevin Christensen
  • Assistant Coach Katlyn Guerinoni
  • Athletic Trainer Caldonia Nethercut-Wells
  • Assistant Coach Mac Sweeney
  • Athletic Director Chris Ziemer
Overall Statistics
W L T %
16 5 0 76.2

Team Roster

2500 Farmers Lane
Santa Rosa, CA 95404
707.545.1770
info@sonomaacademy.org

Sonoma Academy is...

The only independent, college preparatory high school in Sonoma County. On its beautiful 34-acre campus nestled at the base of picturesque Taylor Mountain in South Santa Rosa, Sonoma Academy students are able to explore their interests and passions in a challenging environment that prepares them for college and life beyond.